Audi A4 2.0 TFSI 252 hp — Stage 1 file (+48 hp)

or choose step by step
1
Choose a vehicle type

Chip tuning for Audi A4 2.0 TFSI 252 hp ECU

Audi A4 (2015 - B9) 2.0 TFSI 252 hp — premium petrol engine of the passenger segment of the Volkswagen Group (VAG) group (Германия, 1909). Stage 1 chip tuning raises power from 252 to 300 hp (+48 hp, +19%) and torque from 370 to 440 Nm (+70 Nm). This engine ships with different ECU variants: Siemens/Continental Simos18.1, Siemens/Continental Simos18.4, Siemens/Continental Simos18.6. The flashing method is determined by the specific unit: OBD, Bench or Boot mode. TCU units on this engine: Temic DL382, Temic DL501 — each is calibrated with a separate file (torque limiter, shift maps for Stage 1). In the CHIPOK database: 5 configurations · 5 ECU variants. The 2015 generation — mid-generation petrol ECUs (MEDC17/MEVD17/Simos PCR), OBD flash on production revisions.

quattro is Audi's signature all-wheel-drive system, introduced in 1980. The four rings in the Audi logo are a legacy of the 1932 Auto Union merger of Audi, Horch, DKW and Wanderer. The Audi community is one of the most active in Europe for chip tuning. TFSI is Audi's signature designation for direct-injection petrol turbo engines. Mid-generation petrol models get a standard OBD flash via the MQB platform. On high-output turbo-petrol Audi engines (S models), Stage 1 delivers a confident gain.

Audi S models sit between the standard cars and the RS range. On pre-2017 Audi models, Stage 1 is flashed via OBD without bench. The Audi community is renowned for its active tuning scene and a huge library of available Stage files. The premium Audi segment runs a high-output platform with Stage 2 potential. High-output Audi engines sit in the premium segment, with solid headroom for Stage 1. Audi S models are the milder performance step between the standard cars and the RS range.

S tronic is Audi's signature dual-clutch gearbox (the DSG in the Audi range). S tronic comes in dry and wet-clutch versions, each with a different torque rating. The S tronic TCU requires calibration at Stage 1+, as the torque limiter usually sits below the engine's potential.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Stage 1 effect on the Audi A4 2.0 TFSI 252 hp?

After Stage 1 the power of the Audi A4 2.0 TFSI 252 hp rises from 252 to 300 hp, a gain of 48 hp (+19%). Torque rises from 370 to 440 Nm (+70 Nm).

How does Stage 1 differ from stock on the Audi A4?

Stage 1 on the Audi A4 2.0 TFSI 252 hp is a software ECU calibration with no hardware changes. The key maps (boost/ignition/lambda/torque) are adjusted while factory tolerances are preserved. The gain is +48 hp with no hardware changes.

What does Stage 1 give on the powerful Audi A4 2.0 TFSI 252 hp?

The high-output Audi A4 2.0 TFSI 252 hp has a conservative factory calibration aimed at the mass market. Stage 1 unlocks the engine's real potential while turbo and injector life are preserved.

How does Stage 2 differ from Stage 1 on the Audi A4 2.0 TFSI 252 hp?

Stage 2 on the Audi A4 2.0 TFSI 252 hp means software + hardware (exhaust, intake, intercooler). The gain depends on the specific hardware combination.

How many ECU variants does the Audi A4 2.0 TFSI 252 hp have?

The Audi A4 2.0 TFSI 252 hp has 3 ECU variants: Siemens/Continental Simos18.1, Siemens/Continental Simos18.4, Siemens/Continental Simos18.6. Before flashing you need to read the specific unit — calibration is done for the exact hardware/software.

Which TCUs are found on the Audi A4 2.0 TFSI 252 hp?

The Audi A4 2.0 TFSI 252 hp was fitted with different automatic-transmission units: Temic DL382, Temic DL501. All are supported via Bench reading; the Stage 1 calibration is done for the specific TCU after the revision is identified.

Does Stage 1 void the warranty on the Audi A4?

Stage 1 on the Audi A4 voids the factory warranty on the engine and transmission — this is standard for all manufacturers. CHIPOK provides its own warranty on the quality of the remap.

How quickly is chip tuning of the Audi A4 2.0 TFSI 252 hp done?

The full remap cycle for the Audi A4 — from reading to writing the final file — takes 30-90 minutes depending on the ECU access method. The file is prepared at CHIPOK in 5-30 minutes.

Can you return to stock after Stage 1 on the Audi A4?

The original Audi A4 ECU is always saved before flashing. Rolling back to the factory firmware is done with the same programmer in 25-30 minutes.

How much does Stage 1 cost for the Audi A4 2.0 TFSI 252 hp?

The cost of Stage 1 for the Audi A4 2.0 TFSI 252 hp is calculated in the calculator on this page — you select the options (DPF off, EGR off, AdBlue off, DTC off, etc.) and the price is capped by the package Max Price. Payment is by credits (1 cr = 1 €), with no subscriptions.

Last updated: 31.08.2026 · Source: manufacturer technical documentation · Measurements: CHIPOK dyno