Volkswagen Passat CC 1.8 TSI / TFSI 180 hp — Stage 1 file (+40 hp)

or choose step by step
1
Choose a vehicle type

Chip tuning for Volkswagen Passat CC 1.8 TSI / TFSI 180 hp ECU

Volkswagen Passat CC (2013) 1.8 TSI / TFSI 180 hp — mass-market petrol engine of the passenger segment of the Volkswagen Group (VAG) — материнская компания group (Германия, 1937). Stage 1 chip tuning raises power from 180 to 220 hp (+40 hp, +22%) and torque from 250 to 320 Nm (+70 Nm). This engine ships with different ECU variants: Siemens/Continental Simos12.1, Siemens/Continental Simos12.2, Siemens/Continental Simos18.1, Siemens/Continental Simos18.2, Siemens/Continental Simos18.3, Siemens/Continental Simos18.6. The flashing method is determined by the specific unit: OBD, Bench or Boot mode. TCU units on this engine: Temic DQ200 (MQB), Temic DQ200G2 — each is calibrated with a separate file (torque limiter, shift maps for Stage 1). In the CHIPOK database: 8 configurations · 8 ECU variants. A petrol engine built in 2013 — a Tricore platform without strong protection; OBD access works.

VAG is Europe's largest automotive group by production volume. Volkswagen is Germany's largest carmaker, founded in 1937 in Wolfsburg. GTI and R are Volkswagen's performance sub-brands. TGI is VW's designation for natural-gas (CNG) engines. TSI is Volkswagen's badge for direct-injection turbo-petrol engines. VW shares its ECUs and calibration algorithms with Audi.

On GTI and R models, Stage 1 works fine on stock hardware. The VW community offers a large library of ready-made Stage files for mainstream models. The factory calibration is conservative, with headroom for Stage 1 and no hardware changes. The MQB platform is the most refined chip tuning segment in Europe. Mid-range VW engines form the core of the range and take Stage 1 with reliability fully preserved.

Tiptronic is VW's classic torque-converter automatic for longitudinal engines. DSG (Direct Shift Gearbox) is VW's proprietary dual-clutch automated gearbox. The DSG TCU needs calibration for Stage 1+ — the factory torque limiter usually sits below the engine's real capability.

Frequently asked questions

How many horsepower does the Volkswagen Passat CC 1.8 TSI / TFSI 180 hp reach after a remap?

Stage 1 for the Volkswagen Passat CC 1.8 TSI / TFSI 180 hp adds +40 hp — power increases from 180 to 220 hp (+22%). Torque rises from 250 to 320 Nm (+70 Nm).

What does a Stage 1 remap of the Volkswagen Passat CC 1.8 TSI / TFSI 180 hp include?

Stage 1 on the Volkswagen Passat CC 1.8 TSI / TFSI 180 hp is a software ECU calibration with no hardware changes. The key maps (boost/ignition/lambda/torque) are adjusted while factory tolerances are preserved. The gain is +40 hp with no hardware changes.

Is a Stage 1 remap safe for the 1.8 TSI / TFSI 180 hp?

Stage 1 on the Volkswagen Passat CC 1.8 TSI / TFSI 180 hp is developed while keeping the factory AFR, knock control and temperature limits. Engine life is preserved provided regular maintenance is carried out.

How does Stage 2 differ from Stage 1 on the Volkswagen Passat CC 1.8 TSI / TFSI 180 hp?

Stage 2 for the Volkswagen Passat CC 1.8 TSI / TFSI 180 hp is Stage 1 plus hardware changes: a downpipe, a larger intake and a performance intercooler. The gain is considerably higher, but it requires professional component selection.

How many ECU variants does the Volkswagen Passat CC 1.8 TSI / TFSI 180 hp have?

The Volkswagen Passat CC 1.8 TSI / TFSI 180 hp has 6 ECU variants: Siemens/Continental Simos12.1, Siemens/Continental Simos12.2, Siemens/Continental Simos18.1, Siemens/Continental Simos18.2, Siemens/Continental Simos18.3, Siemens/Continental Simos18.6. Before flashing you need to read the specific unit — calibration is done for the exact hardware/software.

Which TCUs are found on the Volkswagen Passat CC 1.8 TSI / TFSI 180 hp?

The Volkswagen Passat CC 1.8 TSI / TFSI 180 hp was fitted with different automatic-transmission units: Temic DQ200 (MQB), Temic DQ200G2. All are supported via Bench reading; the Stage 1 calibration is done for the specific TCU after the revision is identified.

Does Stage 1 void the warranty on the Volkswagen Passat CC?

Stage 1 on the Volkswagen Passat CC voids the factory warranty on the engine and transmission — this is standard for all manufacturers. CHIPOK provides its own warranty on the quality of the remap.

How quickly is chip tuning of the Volkswagen Passat CC 1.8 TSI / TFSI 180 hp done?

The full remap cycle for the Volkswagen Passat CC — from reading to writing the final file — takes 30-90 minutes depending on the ECU access method. The file is prepared at CHIPOK in 5-30 minutes.

Can you return to stock after Stage 1 on the Volkswagen Passat CC?

The original Volkswagen Passat CC ECU is always saved before flashing. Rolling back to the factory firmware is done with the same programmer in 25-30 minutes.

How much does Stage 1 cost for the Volkswagen Passat CC 1.8 TSI / TFSI 180 hp?

The cost of Stage 1 for the Volkswagen Passat CC 1.8 TSI / TFSI 180 hp is calculated in the calculator on this page — you select the options (DPF off, EGR off, AdBlue off, DTC off, etc.) and the price is capped by the package Max Price. Payment is by credits (1 cr = 1 €), with no subscriptions.

Last updated: 01.09.2026 · Source: manufacturer technical documentation · Measurements: CHIPOK dyno