Volkswagen Golf 2.0 TSI 300 hp — Stage 1 file (+50 hp)

or choose step by step
1
Choose a vehicle type

Chip tuning for Volkswagen Golf 2.0 TSI 300 hp ECU

Volkswagen Golf (2012 - VII MKI) 2.0 TSI 300 hp — mass-market petrol engine of the passenger segment of the Volkswagen Group (VAG) — материнская компания group (Германия, 1937). Stage 1 chip tuning raises power from 300 to 350 hp (+50 hp, +17%) and torque from 380 to 460 Nm (+80 Nm). This engine ships with different ECU variants: Siemens/Continental Simos12.1, Siemens/Continental Simos12.2, Siemens/Continental Simos18.1, Siemens/Continental Simos18.10, Siemens/Continental Simos18.2, Siemens/Continental Simos18.3, Siemens/Continental Simos18.6. The flashing method is determined by the specific unit: OBD, Bench or Boot mode. TCU units on this engine: Temic DQ250 (MQB), Bosch DQ38x — each is calibrated with a separate file (torque limiter, shift maps for Stage 1). In the CHIPOK database: 9 configurations · 9 ECU variants. The 2012 generation — mid-generation petrol ECUs (MEDC17/MEVD17/Simos PCR), OBD flash on production revisions.

DSG is the VAG group's proprietary automated gearbox, developed by Volkswagen. TSI / TDI / TGI are VW's badges for petrol / diesel / natural-gas engines respectively. Volkswagen is the parent company of the VAG group (Audi, Skoda, Seat, Cupra, Porsche, Bentley, Lamborghini, Bugatti, Ducati). High-output VW turbo-petrol engines (GTI/R) deliver a solid Stage 1 gain. The VW community is one of the most open in Europe, with a large library of ready-made Stage files. R is VW's top performance sub-brand with turbo engines and 4MOTION all-wheel drive.

On GTI and R models, Stage 1 works fine on stock hardware. On pre-2017 VWs, Stage 1 is flashed via OBD without a bench. The VW community is renowned for its active tuning scene and a huge library of available Stage files. VW's premium segment is a high-output platform with Stage 2 potential. High-output VW engines (GTI/R) offer solid headroom for Stage 1. On the GTI and R, Stage 1 works on stock with no complications.

Tiptronic is VW's classic torque-converter automatic for longitudinal engines. DSG (Direct Shift Gearbox) is VW's proprietary dual-clutch automated gearbox. The DSG TCU needs calibration for Stage 1+ — the factory torque limiter usually sits below the engine's real capability.

Frequently asked questions

How many horsepower does the Volkswagen Golf 2.0 TSI 300 hp reach after a remap?

After Stage 1 the power of the Volkswagen Golf 2.0 TSI 300 hp rises from 300 to 350 hp, a gain of 50 hp (+17%). Torque rises from 380 to 460 Nm (+80 Nm).

How does Stage 1 differ from stock on the Volkswagen Golf?

Stage 1 on the Volkswagen Golf 2.0 TSI 300 hp is a software ECU calibration with no hardware changes. The key maps (boost/ignition/lambda/torque) are adjusted while factory tolerances are preserved. The gain is +50 hp with no hardware changes.

What does Stage 1 give on the powerful Volkswagen Golf 2.0 TSI 300 hp?

The high-output Volkswagen Golf 2.0 TSI 300 hp has a conservative factory calibration aimed at the mass market. Stage 1 unlocks the engine's real potential while turbo and injector life are preserved.

How does Stage 2 differ from Stage 1 on the Volkswagen Golf 2.0 TSI 300 hp?

Stage 2 on the Volkswagen Golf 2.0 TSI 300 hp means software + hardware (exhaust, intake, intercooler). The gain depends on the specific hardware combination.

How many ECU variants does the Volkswagen Golf 2.0 TSI 300 hp have?

The Volkswagen Golf 2.0 TSI 300 hp has 7 ECU variants: Siemens/Continental Simos12.1, Siemens/Continental Simos12.2, Siemens/Continental Simos18.1, Siemens/Continental Simos18.10, Siemens/Continental Simos18.2, Siemens/Continental Simos18.3, Siemens/Continental Simos18.6. Before flashing you need to read the specific unit — calibration is done for the exact hardware/software.

Which TCUs are found on the Volkswagen Golf 2.0 TSI 300 hp?

The Volkswagen Golf 2.0 TSI 300 hp was fitted with different automatic-transmission units: Temic DQ250 (MQB), Bosch DQ38x. All are supported via Bench reading; the Stage 1 calibration is done for the specific TCU after the revision is identified.

Does Stage 1 void the warranty on the Volkswagen Golf?

Stage 1 on the Volkswagen Golf voids the factory warranty on the engine and transmission — this is standard for all manufacturers. CHIPOK provides its own warranty on the quality of the remap.

How quickly is chip tuning of the Volkswagen Golf 2.0 TSI 300 hp done?

The full remap cycle for the Volkswagen Golf — from reading to writing the final file — takes 30-90 minutes depending on the ECU access method. The file is prepared at CHIPOK in 5-30 minutes.

Can you return to stock after Stage 1 on the Volkswagen Golf?

The original Volkswagen Golf ECU is always saved before flashing. Rolling back to the factory firmware is done with the same programmer in 25-30 minutes.

How much does Stage 1 cost for the Volkswagen Golf 2.0 TSI 300 hp?

The cost of Stage 1 for the Volkswagen Golf 2.0 TSI 300 hp is calculated in the calculator on this page — you select the options (DPF off, EGR off, AdBlue off, DTC off, etc.) and the price is capped by the package Max Price. Payment is by credits (1 cr = 1 €), with no subscriptions.

Last updated: 31.08.2026 · Source: manufacturer technical documentation · Measurements: CHIPOK dyno