Skoda Yeti 1.2 TSI S&S 110 hp — Stage 1 file (+25 hp)

or choose step by step
1
Choose a vehicle type

Chip tuning for Skoda Yeti 1.2 TSI S&S 110 hp ECU

Skoda Yeti (2008) 1.2 TSI S&S 110 hp — mass-market petrol engine of the passenger segment of the Volkswagen Group (VAG) group (Чехия, 1895). Stage 1 chip tuning raises power from 110 to 135 hp (+25 hp, +23%) and torque from 175 to 250 Nm (+75 Nm). This engine ships with different ECU variants: Bosch MED17.5.21, Bosch MED17.5.25, Siemens/Continental Simos20.1.20. The flashing method is determined by the specific unit: OBD, Bench or Boot mode. TCU units on this engine: Temic DQ200 (MQB), Temic DQ200G2 — each is calibrated with a separate file (torque limiter, shift maps for Stage 1). In the CHIPOK database: 5 configurations · 5 ECU variants. The 2008 generation — old-era petrol ECUs (ME7/ME9/MED9/Simos) with easily readable memory.

Skoda is a Czech carmaker from Mlada Boleslav, founded in 1895 and one of the oldest car factories in the world. The Skoda community in Eastern Europe is one of the most active in chip tuning. Skoda's slogan is “Simply Clever”. On older-generation petrol Skoda models, Stage 1 is done via OBD without bench.

The Skoda community benefits from a large pool of Stage files drawn from the shared VAG catalogue. On mid-range standard Skoda petrol engines, Stage 1 delivers a noticeable gain. On Skoda, Stage 1 usually fits within the standard turnaround time. Mid-range Skoda engines form the backbone of the range; Stage 1 preserves engine life. The MQB platform is the most refined chip tuning segment in Europe. The Skoda community in Eastern Europe offers a large pool of ready-made Stage files.

The DSG is VAG's signature dual-clutch gearbox, fitted to Skoda models with transverse engines. Tiptronic is the classic automatic for Skoda's top models. The DSG's TCU needs recalibration at Stage 1+.

Frequently asked questions

How many horsepower does the Skoda Yeti 1.2 TSI S&S 110 hp reach after a remap?

After Stage 1 the power of the Skoda Yeti 1.2 TSI S&S 110 hp rises from 110 to 135 hp, a gain of 25 hp (+23%). Torque rises from 175 to 250 Nm (+75 Nm).

How does Stage 1 differ from stock on the Skoda Yeti?

Stage 1 is a software optimization of the factory ECU firmware of the Skoda Yeti with no hardware changes. The injection, boost, ignition-timing and torque maps are reprogrammed. The gain is +25 hp with no hardware changes.

What is the risk of Stage 1 on the Skoda Yeti 1.2 TSI S&S 110 hp?

A remap of the Skoda Yeti 1.2 TSI S&S 110 hp is safe — the factory calibration in this mid-range class is conservative, leaving genuine headroom for Stage 1 with no hardware changes.

What is Stage 2 for the Skoda Yeti 1.2 TSI S&S 110 hp?

Stage 2 on the Skoda Yeti 1.2 TSI S&S 110 hp means software + hardware (exhaust, intake, intercooler). The gain depends on the specific hardware combination.

Which control units is the Skoda Yeti 1.2 TSI S&S 110 hp built with?

The Skoda Yeti 1.2 TSI S&S 110 hp comes with 3 ECU variants: Bosch MED17.5.21, Bosch MED17.5.25, Siemens/Continental Simos20.1.20. Calibration is done for the specific unit after the revision is identified.

Can all the gearbox variants (Temic DQ200 (MQB), Temic DQ200G2) on the Skoda Yeti be calibrated?

The Skoda Yeti 1.2 TSI S&S 110 hp has 2 TCU variants: Temic DQ200 (MQB), Temic DQ200G2. Remapping the gearbox is essential after Stage 1 — the factory torque limiter is usually below what the engine can deliver.

Does the factory warranty of the Skoda Yeti remain valid after Stage 1?

After remapping the Skoda Yeti, the official factory warranty on the engine and gearbox is lost (this applies to any manufacturer when the ECU is modified). CHIPOK guarantees the quality of the calibration and free revisions.

How long is the wait for a Stage 1 remap for the Skoda Yeti?

Reading and writing via OBD takes 25-30 minutes on the Skoda Yeti. Bench reading (BDM/JTAG) takes about 60 minutes plus refitting. Remote file processing at CHIPOK takes 5-30 minutes.

How do you roll back to the factory firmware of the Skoda Yeti?

Before Stage 1 the original of the Skoda Yeti 1.2 TSI S&S 110 hp is read out and saved — returning to the factory state is possible at any time.

How much does chip tuning the Skoda Yeti 1.2 TSI S&S 110 hp cost?

The remap price for the Skoda Yeti 1.2 TSI S&S 110 hp is dynamic and is calculated in the CHIPOK calculator based on the selected options. A credit-based payment model, with no subscription fees.

Last updated: 01.09.2026 · Source: manufacturer technical documentation · Measurements: CHIPOK dyno