Seat Ateca 1.4 TSI/TFSI S&S 150 hp — Stage 1 file (+30 hp)

or choose step by step
1
Choose a vehicle type

Chip tuning for Seat Ateca 1.4 TSI/TFSI S&S 150 hp ECU

Seat Ateca (2016) 1.4 TSI/TFSI S&S 150 hp — mass-market petrol engine of the passenger segment of the Volkswagen Group (VAG) group (Испания, 1950). Stage 1 chip tuning raises power from 150 to 180 hp (+30 hp, +20%) and torque from 250 to 300 Nm (+50 Nm). This engine ships with different ECU variants: Bosch MED17.1.21, Bosch MED17.1.61, Bosch MED17.5.21, Bosch MED17.5.25. The flashing method is determined by the specific unit: OBD, Bench or Boot mode. TCU units on this engine: Temic DQ200 (MQB), Temic DQ200G2 — each is calibrated with a separate file (torque limiter, shift maps for Stage 1). In the CHIPOK database: 6 configurations · 6 ECU variants. The 2016 generation — mid-generation petrol ECUs (MEDC17/MEVD17/Simos PCR), OBD flash on production revisions.

The Seat range covers compacts, saloons and crossovers. TSI is Seat's petrol turbo engine designation, shared with VW. FR is Seat's sporty trim package, the equivalent of VW's GTI-Line. The MQB platform allows ECU commonality with Volkswagen, Audi and Skoda.

On Seat, Stage 1 usually fits within the standard turnaround time. On standard Seat petrol engines, Stage 1 delivers a noticeable gain. Within the VAG group, ECUs are standardised, so Seat files often work on VW/Audi/Skoda. The Seat community in Southern Europe offers a large pool of ready-made Stage files. Mid-range Seat engines form the backbone of the range; Stage 1 preserves engine life. The MQB platform is the most refined chip tuning segment in Europe.

The DSG is VAG's signature dual-clutch gearbox, fitted to Seat. The DSG's TCU needs recalibration at Stage 1+. DSG comes in dry- and wet-clutch versions.

Frequently asked questions

How much does the power of the Seat Ateca 1.4 TSI/TFSI S&S 150 hp increase after Stage 1?

The Stage 1 gain for the Seat Ateca 1.4 TSI/TFSI S&S 150 hp is 30 hp (+20%) over the stock 150 hp, for a total of 180 hp. Torque rises from 250 to 300 Nm (+50 Nm).

What is Stage 1 chip tuning for the Seat Ateca?

Stage 1 on the Seat Ateca 1.4 TSI/TFSI S&S 150 hp is a software ECU calibration with no hardware changes. The key maps (boost/ignition/lambda/torque) are adjusted while factory tolerances are preserved. The gain is +30 hp with no hardware changes.

Is a Stage 1 remap safe for the 1.4 TSI/TFSI S&S 150 hp?

Stage 1 on the Seat Ateca 1.4 TSI/TFSI S&S 150 hp is developed while keeping the factory AFR, knock control and temperature limits. Engine life is preserved provided regular maintenance is carried out.

How does Stage 2 differ from Stage 1 on the Seat Ateca 1.4 TSI/TFSI S&S 150 hp?

Stage 2 on the Seat Ateca 1.4 TSI/TFSI S&S 150 hp means software + hardware (exhaust, intake, intercooler). The gain depends on the specific hardware combination.

How many ECU variants does the Seat Ateca 1.4 TSI/TFSI S&S 150 hp have?

The Seat Ateca 1.4 TSI/TFSI S&S 150 hp has 4 ECU variants: Bosch MED17.1.21, Bosch MED17.1.61, Bosch MED17.5.21, Bosch MED17.5.25. Before flashing you need to read the specific unit — calibration is done for the exact hardware/software.

Which TCUs are found on the Seat Ateca 1.4 TSI/TFSI S&S 150 hp?

The Seat Ateca 1.4 TSI/TFSI S&S 150 hp was fitted with different automatic-transmission units: Temic DQ200 (MQB), Temic DQ200G2. All are supported via Bench reading; the Stage 1 calibration is done for the specific TCU after the revision is identified.

Does Stage 1 void the warranty on the Seat Ateca?

Stage 1 on the Seat Ateca voids the factory warranty on the engine and transmission — this is standard for all manufacturers. CHIPOK provides its own warranty on the quality of the remap.

How quickly is chip tuning of the Seat Ateca 1.4 TSI/TFSI S&S 150 hp done?

The full remap cycle for the Seat Ateca — from reading to writing the final file — takes 30-90 minutes depending on the ECU access method. The file is prepared at CHIPOK in 5-30 minutes.

Can you return to stock after Stage 1 on the Seat Ateca?

The original Seat Ateca ECU is always saved before flashing. Rolling back to the factory firmware is done with the same programmer in 25-30 minutes.

How much does Stage 1 cost for the Seat Ateca 1.4 TSI/TFSI S&S 150 hp?

The cost of Stage 1 for the Seat Ateca 1.4 TSI/TFSI S&S 150 hp is calculated in the calculator on this page — you select the options (DPF off, EGR off, AdBlue off, DTC off, etc.) and the price is capped by the package Max Price. Payment is by credits (1 cr = 1 €), with no subscriptions.

Last updated: 31.08.2026 · Source: manufacturer technical documentation · Measurements: CHIPOK dyno